The right to lien for material and work done on land is a key protection for those who build things or develop land for others.
[…] This is often the owner, but could be an agent of the owner (i.e., a general contractor); and
- A legal description of the property. The statute says the description must be “sufficient for identification” of the property. A legal description is best.
I.C. § 45-507(3).
Does the Lien Need to be Notarized?
The lien must be verified. I.C. § 45-507(4). A verification is signed by a notary public and it certifies that the person who signed the lien personally appeared, was sworn, stated his or her authority for making the instrument, and averred the truth of the statements. I.C. § 51-109. For example, a verification of an officer of a corporation states:
State of Idaho )
)ss.
County of ….. )
I, ……………….., a notary public, do hereby certify that on this ….. day of ………., ….., personally appeared before me …………., who, being by me first duly sworn, declared that he is the ………… of ……………………., that he signed the foregoing document as ………. of the corporation, and that the statements therein contained are true.
………………..(official signature and seal)
What Land does the Lien Attach?
The land where the work was done AND a “convenient space” around the land.